Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Hello!

This website, https://www.narayaniwellness.com.au/ is owned and operated by Narayani Wellness Pty Ltd. (ABN: 936 1258 9483), trading as Narayani Wellness (“we”, “us”, “our”).

This document sets out our Privacy Policy. It describes how we collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. We take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact us.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)

 

Personal Information & Collection

We understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive. In our booking form, we may ask you to provide me with sensitive information including:

·       date of birth and age

·       information about your health and medical history.

We may collect your personal information by various means including:

·       questionnaires, intake forms and enquiry forms

·       when you email Narayani Wellness

·       subscription to our newsletter

·       sign up for an opt-in

·       registration for a seminar, webinar or event, and

·       when you become our client.

If you are purchasing a product, or information from our website, we will only request your name, email, and payment information.

 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We only collect this sensitive information through the intake form that we have developed at Narayani Wellness. The information is provided via email to us or brought in by you. Our email is password protected and only Narayani Wellness employees have access. The information will be stored electronically on a customer management software.

We do not provide services to, or collect information about, persons under the age of 16, unless expressly authorised in writing by a parent or legal guardian of such person. We also reserve our rights to impose any additional requirements as may be required by law and consistent with the Company’s policies and guidelines. 

We do not keep any paper-based sensitive, personal or private information about our clients. All sensitive information is stored in Best Practice under the patients individual file, and is password protected for Narayani Wellness employees to access only.

 

Professional Considerations

We are subject to professional confidentiality obligations. Nothing you discuss with any practitioner at Narayani Wellness, whether in person, online or via email, will ever be shared, discussed or otherwise communicated to anyone else, except if you are a threat to yourself or another.

 

Use of Personal Information

We may collect your personal information to provide you with services or information that you have requested and to monitor your satisfaction with our services. Information will then only be disclosed in order to carry out business functions and activities.  We may disclose your Information to our contracted service providers for the purposes of the promotion, administration or for the provision of products and services of the Narayani Wellness.   

We may disclose your personal information for mentoring and debriefing purposes with our own supervisors, who are also subject to stringent confidentiality obligations. This disclosure is solely for the purpose of providing our practitioners with guidance and support so we can serve you most effectively. Wherever possible we will anonymise your information to de-identify you before disclosing it.

Collected information may be used for the purposes of Narayani Wellness Medical’s direct marketing in relation to offers, specials, products and services available subject to their consent. Individuals may opt out of receiving marketing communications from Narayani Wellness Medical.

We will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us to discuss this personally.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we endeavour only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. This includes companies such as Gmail, Stripe, DocuSign, Evernote. You can access their privacy and security policies on their respective websites.

 

Security

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We manage risks to your personal information by:

·       regular audits of my security systems

·       strong password protection for online services, and

·       ensuring that only employees of Narayani Wellness have access to the online services where we store client records and correspondence.

 

Access to Information

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits us to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and we believe there is a valid reason for doing so, we will endeavour to make your information available to you. Please email us with your request at hello@narayaniwellness.com.au and we will reply within 7 days.

 

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact us by email: hello@narayaniwellness.com.au. We will reply within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner: https://www.cpdp.vic.gov.au/.

 

Notification of Change

Narayani Wellness reserves all rights in its absolute discretion to amend this Privacy Policy.